CUSTOMER CARE

Privacy Policy

A. PURPOSE OF THE DOCUMENT

With this document, Dolce & Gabbana Srl. (hereinafter the “Owner“) provides, in compliance with the provisions of Art. 13 Legislative Decree no. 196/03 (hereinafter: “Privacy Code“) appropriate information regarding the processing of personal data collected during a visit to the site www.dolcegabbanawatches.com (hereinafter “Site“) and the interaction with the services provided through the Site.

The information is provided relates solely to the Site and not to other Web sites accessed via links.

B. DATA CONTROLLER

The owner of the information collected is Dolce & Gabbana Srl, with registered offices in Milan (MI) – Italy, Zip Code 20129, Via C. Goldoni, n. 10.

C. THE DATA

The technological platform through which the Site is provided to the user automatically logs certain navigation data – transmission of which is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet – such as the name of the Internet access provider, site of origin, pages visited, date and duration of visit, etc. This information enables access to the Site as well as the use of some services and may be used in aggregate form for statistical purposes.

The Owner uses cookies to improve the use and quality of the Site and the services offered.

Cookies are text files that the Website sends to the terminal (usually the browser) of the user, where they are stored, and then be re-transmitted to the same site when next visited. Cookies can be permanent (persistent cookies), or have a limited duration (session cookies).

The Owner uses session cookies to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site: these cookies are not stored permanently on the user’s computer, but remain in a designated archive of the browser until the Site is left.

The Owner also uses persistent cookies which have a duration greater than the single session. In particular, the Site uses analytical cookies used by Google Analytics to collect information about the users’ browsing habits on the Site For more information on Google Analytics cookies, please consult the privacy policy of Google: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

The cookies we use do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

Each user has the option to disable cookies through the Internet access settings of the browser on their computer. The user can then check the browser setting with reference to the cookie (also referring to the web page of the browser provider) and make an appropriate choice regarding their acceptance, taking into account that disabling cookies may preclude some functionality of the Site.

D. THE REASON FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION

The data are processed by the Owner in order to:

1. allow the use of the Website and every single service that is accessed via the Site;
2. manage contractual relations with Users and to comply with its legal obligations.

E. METHOD OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

The data are processed by electronic methods and limited to particular transactions in paper form for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

F. PEOPLE INVOLVED IN THE TREATMENT AND SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION

The data is processed by persons designated as Data Managers or Trustees.

Some processing operations may be performed by third-party companies nominated Data processing on behalf of the Owner, through its technology infrastructure and/or availing of the support and the technological infrastructure of third party suppliers, which are also appointed in charge of the treatment.

The updated list of all the Managers of treatment may be requested by contacting the Owner at the postal address shown above or an e-mail to: info.watches@dolcegabbana.it.

Data shall not be disclosed.

G. NATURE OF CONTRIBUTION

Without prejudice to that specified for navigation data and cookies, the provision of data for other processing purposes as referred to in subparagraph D) is optional. Their absence may make it impossible to provide additional purposes.

H. LINKS TO SITES AND SERVICES OF THIRD PARTIES

Within the Site or other messages or communications that the Owner sends to the User in the delivery of sales services, banners, advertisements and listings from third parties or business partners of the Owner may be displayed and offered.

By accepting the proposals of such third parties, the User may buy goods or services and access the multimedia pages of an agreement with such third parties, who, being outside of the control of the Owner, are in no way required to comply with the provisions provided in this Privacy Policy.

The Owner therefore urges Users to pay attention in accepting the services offered by third parties and to read the information provided by the third party with regard to the processing of personal data carried out by the same, in relation to which the Owner may not carry out any checks, nor be held responsible.

I. SAFETY PREPARATIONS

The Owner observes specific security measures to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

J. CHANGES TO THIS DOCUMENT

This Privacy Policy may be modified to comply with new statutory provisions, to conform with any changed mode of data processing by the Owner and/or because of changes in the operation of the Site or the provision of the services rendered by the same.

The Owner will promptly notify of each update through publication in this section of the Site, and by inviting users to regularly check the Privacy Policy to ensure that they refer to the latest published version.

K. RIGHTS OF USERS

Users may exercise their rights as described under Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, which are reproduced below in full, by contacting the Owner, Dolce & Gabbana Srl, in writing at the postal address: Via C. Goldoni, n. 10, 20129, Milano (MI) – Italy, or by sending an email to: info.watches@dolcegabbana.it, or a fax to +39 0331409110.

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. Rights attributed to the parties

1. The interested party is entitled to receive confirmation as to the existence of his/her personal information, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of this information in a comprehensible form.
2. Moreover, the person concerned has the right to know of:
a. the origin of the personal data;
b. the purposes and methods of treatment;
c. the logic applied in case of treatment with the aid of electronic instruments;
d. the identity of the Owner, Manager and the Trustee appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;
e. the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated, or who can learn about them as appointed representatives of the State, of managers or employees.
3. The person concerned has the right to:
update, correct, or, when interested, integrate the data;
b. the deletion, transformation of the data into an anonymous form, or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including that which does not need to be retained for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c. evidence that operations (a) and (b) have been communicated, including the exact content, to those to whom the data were disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or requires manifestly disproportionate measures with respect to the protected right.
4. The interested party has the right to oppose, wholly or in part:
a. for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data, even if pertinent for collection purposes;
b. the processing of personal details for the purpose of sending advertising materials, direct sales, or for conducting market research or commercial communications.

COPYRIGHT