Lionel Leo Messi Biography

<< / >>

leo messi

Share

Swide
news

Read more on Swide.com close
bio

Lionel Andrés Messi is FC Barcelona's all-time top goal scorer across all official competitions. Born in Rosario, Argentina in 1987, he moved at the age of 11 to Spain to join the youth team of FC Bracelona and broke into the first team in 2003. He has since then, been the driving force behind the Catalan club's dominance of European football. In 2009 he won the Ballon d'Or and FIFA World Player of the Year awards, as well as the inaugural FIFA Ballon d'Or in 2010, 2011 and 2012. He is considered the best footballer in the world and the 'natural heir' to compatriot Diego Maradona.

profile
Full Name: Lionel Andrés Messi
Club: FC Barcelona
NickNames: Leo, Lio, Pulga, Messiah
Playing position: Forward
Date of Birth: 24 June 1987
Height: 1.69 m (5ft. 7in)
Debut year: 2004
Nationality: Argentinian – Spanish
Debut club: FC Barcelona
career

PERSONAL

Ballon d'Or: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

FIFA World Player of the Year (1): 2009

World Soccer Player of the Year (2): 2009, 2011

European Golden Shoe (2): 2010, 2012

UEFA Champions League Top Goalscorer (4): 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

UEFA Champions League Top Goalscorer (4): 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 Offsides 14

UEFA Champions League Top Goalscorer (4): 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

UEFA Champions League Top Goalscorer (4): 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

Footballer of the Year of Argentina (6): 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Best International Athlete ESPY Award (1): 2012

BARCELONA FC

La Liga: 2004–05, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11

Copa del Rey: 2008–09, 2011–12; Runner-up 2010–11

Supercopa de España: 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011; Runner-up 2012

UEFA Champions League: 2005–06, 2008–09, 2010–11

UEFA Super Cup: 2009, 2011; Runner-up 2006

FIFA Club World Cup: 2009, 2011

ARGENTINA

Olympic Gold Medal: 2008

FIFA U-20 World Cup: 2005

news

close